Accident Short Stirling Mk I N6070 , Tuesday 5 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 May 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: N6070
MSN: HA-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Goldsteinstraße, Frankfurt am Main, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:50 hrs for an operation against Plzeň (Pilsen), Czecho-Slovakia.
Mid-Upper Gunner Sgt Robert MacAfee was the only survivor and described the return flight: "Off course sometime later and pinpointed Frankfurt, dropped the remaining two bombs from 7-8,000ft. Then the flak came up. Shell burst in the cabin and seemed to set fire to all the aircraft in the front of the main spar. No intercom or lights, aircraft went into a very steep dive. I got out immediately and seemed to hit the ground at the same time. The aircraft exploded very close to where I landed.

Pilot:994457 Flt Sgt William Humphreys Gregg - Durnbach War Cemetery 9.J.8
Pilot:46921 Plt Off Joseph Ogden Heap - Durnbach War Cemetery 9.J.10 (NCO:655235, Gazette of 9th December 1941)
Flight Engineer:569100 Sgt Thomas Randall Sherwood - Durnbach War Cemetery 9.J.14
Navigator:1051991 Flt Sgt Leonard Aspinall Mayer - Durnbach Cemetery 9.J.9 29.
Wireless Operator: 923992 Sgt Keith Wheeler DFM - Durnbach War Cemetery 9.J.11 21
Wireless Operator:1108923 Sgt Thomas Whyte - Durnbach Cemetery 9.J.12
Air Gunner:1378346 Flt Sgt Rowland Lennock - Durnbach War Cemetery 9.J.13 29
Air Gunner:R/64752 Sgt L R Macaffe RCAF PoW Stalag Luft 4 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 74.

Sources:

218 (Gold Coast) Squadron
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=N6070&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps