Accident Short Stirling Mk I N3710 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203154

Date:Wednesday 6 May 1942
Time:03:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: N3710
MSN: MG-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moranrieux, Wallers-en-Fagne, département du Nord -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:33 hrs for an operation against Stuttgart in Germany.
Claimed by Major Kurt Holler Stab III./NJG4 - Wallers-Trelon at 03:30.

Crew
Pilot: NZ404384 Jeffrey Lewis RNZAF - Avesnes-sur-Helpe Communal Cemetery Row AA. Coll. grave 5-8.
Pilot:1069580 Sgt Geoffrey Sherwood Markland - Avesnes-sur-Helpe Communal Cemetery Row AA. Coll. grave 5-8.
Flight Engineer: 567990 Sgt Anthony John Higgins - Avesnes-sur-Helpe Communal Cemetery Row AA. Coll. grave 5-8.
Observer:253057 Sgt John Arthur Edwards - Avesnes-sur-Helpe Communal Cemetery Row AA. Coll. grave. 5-8.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1306388 Sgt Arthur Sylwood Lush - Avesnes-sur-Helpe Communal Cemetery Row AA. Coll. grave 5-8.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:107929 Plt Off Robert Leonard Wootley - Avesnes-sur-Helpe Communal Cemetery Row AA. Coll. grave 5-8.
Air Gunner:400174 Flt Sgt Geoffrey Russell Gahan RAAF - Avesnes-sur-Helpe Communal Cemetery Row AA. Coll. grave. 5-8.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3796
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 July 1942 W7563 7 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England w/o
10 September 1942 W7630 7 Sqn RAF 6 near the Abdij Lilbosch monastery at Echt, Limburg w/o