This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 26 January 1958 |
| Time: | c. 17:00 LT |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | CF-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Petrolia, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | farm strip |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Two-place single-engined plane smashed into trees on overshoot. Passenger (18) serious injured, pilot (33) critical.
Sources:
The Windsor Daily Star 27 January 1958, p6/29 January 1958, p16