This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-MAY-1942 |
Time: | 03:10 |
Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk II |
Owner/operator: | 12 Squadron Royal Air Force (12 Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | Z8495 |
C/n / msn: | PH- |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Reuth -
Germany
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Binbrook |
Destination airport: | Stuttgart |
Narrative:A 1948 report by a Missing Research & Enquiry team stated “The aircraft crashed near Reuth presumably as a result of enemy aircraft.(Nothing found to collaborated with 1948 statement).
Hit by 2 & 3/Res Flak Abt 491, 2/Res Flak Abt 701 and 1-3/Res Flak Abt 492. Aircraft crashed 1.5km NW of Reuth near Prum at 03:10.
Crew
Pilot:404522 Fg Off Norman Worsley Richardson DFC RAAF - Rheinberg War Cemetery Coll. grave 18. H. 18-22.
Observer: 109016 Plt Off Alan George Hersey - Rheinberg War Cemetery Coll. grave 18. H. 18-22.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:921915 Sgt Herbert John Ody - Rheinberg War Cemetery Coll. grave 18. H. 18-22.
Air Gunner: 407178 Sgt Thomas Freer MacGregor-King - Rheinberg War Cemetery Coll. grave 18. H. 18-22.
Air Gunner:644998 Sgt Edward Frederick Webb - Rheinberg War Cemetery Coll. grave 18. H. 18-22.
Sources:
RAAF FATALITIES IN SECOND WORLD WAR AMONG RAAF PERSONNEL SERVING ON ATTACHMENT IN ROYAL AIR FORCE SQUADRONS AND SUPPORT UNITS.
CWGC
Nachtjagd Combat Archives 1942 - Theo Boiten