Runway excursion Accident Cessna 402C HK-4417, Wednesday 20 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 December 2017
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Aeroejecutivos de Antioquia
Registration: HK-4417
MSN: 402C0020
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bahía Solano Airport (BSC/SKBS) -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Bahía Solano-José Celestino Mutis Airport (BSC/SKBS)
Destination airport:Quibdó-El Caraño Airport (UIB/SKUI)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the take-off run the aircraft suffered a loss of control on the ground, moved to the right, left the runway and ended up in the safety zone with an approximate heading of 130th and 05 meters from the edge of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-17-51-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://noticias.caracoltv.com/medellin/emergencia-por-avioneta-que-se-salio-de-la-pista-cuando-viajaba-de-bahia-solano-medellin
http://hsbnoticias.com/noticias/nacional/avion-de-la-empresa-aeroejecutivos-que-salia-de-bahia-solano-379161
http://extra.com.co/noticias/nacional/avion-de-la-empresa-aeroejecutivos-que-salia-de-bahia-solano-379161
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Listado%20de%20Accidentes%20ao%202017/Acc%20HK4417%20Aeroejecutivos%20Bah%C3%ADa%20Solano%2020-dic-17.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 November 2011 HK-4417 AeroEjecutivos De Antioquia S.A. 0 El Carano Airport (SKUI), Quibdo min

Location

Media: