Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III N284MK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203166

Date:Wednesday 20 December 2017
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III
Owner/operator:North Star Aviation Inc
Registration: N284MK
MSN: 2842135
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:7745 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mankato Regional Airport (KMKT), Mankato, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mankato, MN (MKT)
Destination airport:Mankato, MN (MKT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, during landing, the airplane bounced hard. She added power to go around, and as the airplane became airborne, it began to drift to the left. The airplane aerodynamically stalled, impacted terrain, and collided with a golf cart adjacent to the runway, which was occupied by the student pilot’s flight instructor.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and right wing.
The chief pilot of the flight school reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
A review of recorded data from the automated weather observation station located on the airport revealed that, about 4 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 080° at 6 knots. The airplane landed on runway 33.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard, bounced landing and subsequent go-around during which the student exceeded the airplane’s critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N284MK

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA