This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 September 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Northrop Delta Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 8 (BR) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | 673 |
| MSN: | CV-183 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 40 miles north of Fredericton, New Brunswick -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Megantic, QC |
| Destination airport: | Fredericton, NB |
Narrative:8 Bomber Reconnaissance Squadron (Determined To Defend), Sydney, Nova Scotia. Delayed by weather Northrop Delta II aircraft 673 takes off from Megantic, Quebec on the last leg of it's ferry flight. When it does not arrive, and was believed to have crashed into the sea near Sydney, NS, Corporal DA Rennie (RCAF) and WO2 JE Doan (RCAF) missing, presumed killed. Search flights at low level were made for 2 months which found nothing (EP Gardiner
The wreckage of the aircraft was found July 9, 1958 in a forested area 40 miles north of Fredericton, NB, but no sign of the missing airmen or their parachutes was found. The wreckage was recovered and is now at the National Aeronautical Collection, Ottawa
Cpl Rennie and WO2 Doan were the first RCAF airmen to die in the Second World War
Disappeared on reconnaissance flight. Wreckage covered by underbush found 19 years later.
Sources:
The Leader-Post 14 July 1958, p23
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_651_700_detailed.html]
CWGC