Accident Miles M.2 Hawk G-ACNW, Monday 23 September 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 September 1935
Time:day
Type:Miles M.2 Hawk
Owner/operator:Phillips & Powis Aircraft (Reading) Ltd
Registration: G-ACNW
MSN: 26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woodley Aerodrome, near Reading, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodley Aerodrome, near Reading, Berkshire
Destination airport:Woodley Aerodrome, near Reading, Berkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First regsitered (C of R 4871) on 19.2.34 as G-ACNW to Phillips & Powis Aircraft (Reading) Ltd., Woodley Aerodrome, near Reading, Berkshire. C of a 4197 issued March 1934.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23.9.35 when crashed at Woodley Aerodrome, near Reading, Berkshire. Registration G-ACNW cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.12.35 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACNW.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html