Accident De Havilland DH.60M Moth G-ACOA, Thursday 20 August 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 August 1936
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:London Air Park Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-ACOA
MSN: 1566
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Elmgate Avenue, Feltham. Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex
Destination airport:Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex
Narrative:
.c/no. 1566: DH.60M [Gipsy II]. Sold to DH Australia without engine late 1930. First registered in Australia as VH-UQA 16.5.31 to Charles W.A. Scott, Brisbane, Queensland; named "Kat-B-Lue", later "Australia". Departed Sydney, NSW 20.5.31, arriving Lympne, Kent 5.6.31 [10 days 23 hrs - a record]. Later toured Britain sponsored by the Daily Herald.

Overhauled at Brooklands Aerodrome, Brooklands, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey; departed Lympne, Kent on return flight to Australia 19.4.32 and arrived Darwin 28.4.32; (record solo flight at 8 days 20 hrs 47 mins). Australian Registration VH-UQA cancelled 15.5.32.

Returned to UK and continued to tour in Australian marks by Scott, wearing titles "Australia-England using Castrol XXL and now England-Australia again". Flown with British Hospital Air Pageants with effect from 4.33. UK Registered as G-ACOA [C of R 4874] 4.34 to Air Pageants Ltd, Croydon; operated by Sky Devils Air Circus. C of A 4245 issued 11.4.34.

Probably to (reformed) Jubilee Air Displays Ltd in 1935. Re-registered [C of R 6104] 23.7.35 to Aircraft Exchange & Mart Ltd, Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex; operated by [subsidiary] London Air Park Flying Club.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into Elmgate Avenue, Feltham, Middlesex after take-off from Hanworth Aerodrome 20.8.36, when wheels struck a pylon. According to one source (see link #9):

"The young couple (De Havilland ‘Moth’ G-ACOA – 20th August 1936)

This may have been Captain Glen’s attempt to impress 19-year-old Irene Park. If so, the date did not go as well as he might have hoped. After taking off from Hanworth, the undercarriage struck a sewerage stack pipe in Elmwood Avenue, Feltham with the aircraft landing upside down in the middle of the road. Miss Park was trapped under the machine which had to be lifted before she could be freed. She was said to be suffering from minor cuts and shock. Captain Glen suffered minor injuries"

Registration G-ACOA cancelled 2.12.36 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-hanworth
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACOA.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
5. https://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UQA.html
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U1.html
7. http://www.beney.org.uk/personal/miles/wpb.php
8. http://enacademic.com/dic.nsf/enwiki/11521719#Early_England_Australia_record_flights
9. https://habitatsandheritage.org.uk/blog/air-crashes-at-hanworth-aerodrome/
10. As VH-UQA: https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/vh-un-uz?highlight=WyJnLWFjb2EiXQ==
11. As G-ACOA: https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ac/g-ac-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFjb2EiXQ==
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/London_Air_Park#Private_flying_1929%E2%80%931934
13, http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p015.html
14. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Feltham

Location