This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 August 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.2 Hawk |
| Owner/operator: | Philip Penrose Bradley |
| Registration: | G-ACOC |
| MSN: | 25 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Bourgfelden, Mulhouse, Haut-Rhin 68 -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | near Bourgfelden, Mulhouse, France |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 4888) on 10.3.34 as G-ACOC to Commander C Croxford, Catterick, North Yorkshire. C of A 4206 issued in April 1934. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 7965) on 30.6.37 to Philip Penrose Bradley, Nottingham (aircraft based at Tollerton Airport, Nottingham).
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2.8.37 when hit tree on take-off and wrecked, near Bourgfelden, Mulhouse, Haut-Rhin, Alsace, France. (At approximate coordinates are 47°35' 0" North, 7°33' 0" East). Both persons on board - Philip Penrose Bradley (pilot/owner) and Mrs Mary Joyce (passenger) - were unhurt.
Registration G-ACOC cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.1.38 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACOC.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html 4.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm 