Accident Sharp Nemesis NXT C-FRXT, Wednesday 20 December 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 December 2017
Time:
Type:Sharp Nemesis NXT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FRXT
MSN: 7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Albrook "Marcos A. Gelabert" International Airport (MPMG) -   Panama
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Albrook/Gelabert Int’l (PAC/MPMG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Amatuer Built Aircraft, a Simard built Nemesis NXT, did not establish controlled flight during a takeoff attempt at Albrook "Marcos A. Gelabert" International Airport (MPMG), Panama City. The airplane sustained substantial damage during an inverted impact with terrain and the sole canadian pilot onboard was fatally injured.

Sources:

http://ottawacitizen.com/news/national/canadian-pilot-killed-in-small-plane-crash-in-panama-city/wcm/cad4ff0e-376a-45a0-aa61-3fa44989fe07
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=516793&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
http://www.cbc.ca/news/world/canadian-saskatchewan-pilot-crash-panama-1.4459718
https://www.matthallracing.com/news/vale-ron-simard/
___________
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sharp_Nemesis_NXT

Location

Media: