This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 14 August 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 504N |
| Owner/operator: | Lancelot John Rimmer |
| Registration: | G-ACOK |
| MSN: | F2588 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rhyl Beach, Rhyl, Flintshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Rhyl Beach, Rhyl, Flintshire |
| Destination airport: | Rhyl Beach, Rhyl, Flintshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Avro 504N F2588 (former RAF serial used by the Air Ministry in lieu of an official c/no). First registered (C of R 4900) 23.3.34 as G-ACOK to National Aviation Displays Ltd., Ford Aerodrome, Yapton, West Sussex. Sold on and re-registered to Lancelot John Rimmer, Little Sutton, Cheshire (aircraft based at Hooton Park Aerodrome, Hooton Park, Cheshire). W. A. Scott's Air Display, flying newly acquired Avro 504N G-ACOK, which he continued to fly until the Avro fell apart following a forced landing on the sands at Rhyl in July 1938, from where it had been employed on joyriding sorties. G-ACOK was replaced by Avro 504N G-AEGW.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14.8.38 when crashed on landing and broke up at Rhyl Beach, Rhyl, Flintshire. No reports of fatalities or injuries to the three persons on board (pilot and two passengers). Registration G-ACOK belatedly cancelled by the Air Ministry 1.12.46 after post war census of all surviving pre-war aircraft.
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACOK.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html 4. A Flying Life: An Enthusiast's Photographic Record of British Aviation By Richard Riding