This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 6 September 1934 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | BA Swallow 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Captain Archibald Douglas Crabbe |
| Registration: | G-ACON |
| MSN: | 7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Retford, Nottinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 4902) 23.3.34 as G-ACON to British Klemm Aeroplane Co Ltd, Hanworth. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 5160) on 15.6.34 to Captain Archibald Douglas Crabbe, Chelsea, London SW.3 (aircraft based at Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex). C of A 4236 issued July 1934.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6.9.34 when crashed near Retford, Nottinghamshire. Registration G-ACON cancelled by the Air Ministry 22.9.34 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACON.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html 4.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/BK_BAMco.pdf 