Accident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 5C 18787, Thursday 28 November 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 November 1963
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 5C
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 18787
MSN: 687
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mi S of RCAF St. Hubert, QC -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a field at St. Bruno. F/O B.D. MacKenzie (Pilot) and F/L W.C. Henderson (Navigator) were both killed.

Sources:

http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_18751_18792_detailed.html
The Montreal Gazette 29 November 1963, p1+3
RCAF Crash Card