This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 June 1959 |
| Time: | 02:00 |
| Type: | Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 5 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) |
| Registration: | 18762 |
| MSN: | C-100/5/662 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lac Mistaouac, QC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF North Bay, ON |
| Destination airport: | RCAF North Bay, ON |
Narrative:The 433 (AW)F Squadron aircraft was acting as a target on a “Cross Talk” exercise north of La Sarre QC. Flying at 42,000 feet, the pilot became disoriented and lost control, sending the aircraft in a high-speed dive. The navigator, F/O J.A.F. Boutin, ejected at 35,000 feet and manually deployed his parachute. Due to the exceptionally high speed, the parachute shredded and the navigator died on impact with a river. The pilot, F/O L.A. Strasser, made no attempt to eject and was killed in the crash at Lac Mistaouac (Mistawak Lake) QC.
Sources:
DCIEM No. 88-TR-16, May 1988, Pg 35
The Montreal Gazette 1 July 1959, p1
433 Squadron History; The Hangar Bookshelf, Pg 38
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_18751_18792_detailed.html 