This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 September 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 5 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) |
| Registration: | 18771 |
| MSN: | C-100/5/671 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | St. Cyriac, Québec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Bagotville, QC |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Bagotville, QC |
Narrative:On 4-Sep-1959, CF-100s 18771 and 18593 of 432 Sqn, were in a formation midair collision near St. Cyriac, Québec. W/C Braham and S/L Boby ejected from 18771. The pilot of 18593 was able to return his damaged aircraft back to base for a safe landing. S/L Boby was found quite quickly by another orbiting CF-100, however W/C Braham could not be located. His ejection seat had become entangled in the chute causing him to descend faster than normal and to land heavily in the dense bush of northern Québec. Despite being badly injured, he managed to crawl to a nearby lake, inflate his dinghy and get in. It was several days later that he was found by a pair of hunters. He made a full recovery despite being seriously injured.
Sources:
The Avro CF-100; Larry Milberry, Pg 131
https://www.friends-amis.org/index.php/en/document-repository/english/fact-sheets/205-bob-braham/file http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_18751_18792_detailed.html 