Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6382 , Thursday 7 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 May 1942
Time:01:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:18 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6382
MSN: WV-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 40 km W of Walcheren, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:11 hrs for an intruder operation.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinrich Prinz zu Sayn-Wittgenstein of the 9./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88 C-6 from Gilze-Rijen airfield. This was his very first victory.

All three crew members are missing in action:-
Pilot:47001 Plt Off Henry Percival Palmer - Runnymede Memorial Panel 71 (NCO:553312 Commission Gazetted : Monday 08 December, 1941)
1269884 Sgt William Ernest Lindsell - Runnymede Memorial Panel 88.
1190685 Sgt Ewart John Andrews - Runnymede Memorial Panel 77.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database