Accident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 3D 18159, Wednesday 6 November 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 November 1957
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 3D
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 18159
MSN: 059
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RCAF Cold Lake, AB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and burned shortly after take-off. F/O Lorne McLean (23) and navigator F/O Bob Panin (23) ejected to safety.

Sources:

Scramble
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 7 November 1957, p3