Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1050 , Thursday 7 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 May 1942
Time:00:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: W1050
MSN: TL-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Libin, Luxembourg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Destination airport:operation - Stuttgart, Germany
Narrative:
Claimed by Oblt Hubert Rauh 7./NJG4 - South of Libin 10km SW of St Hubert at 00:25.

Crew
Pilot: J/15252 Pilot Officer Glenn Powell Gardiner RCAF PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 771.
Pilot:39059 Sqn Ldr Kenneth Whyte Bonnar - Neufchateau Communal Cemetery Grave 4.
620185 Sgt John Norman Hindle - Neufchateau Communal Cemetery Grave 5.
Navigator: 1150776 Sgt A H Fuce PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 45.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 976069 Sgt Norman Henry Hood DFM - Neufchateau Communal Cemetery Grave 7.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:986458 Sgt John Alexander George Firth - Neufchateau Communal Cemetery Grave 6.
Air Gunner:1021906 Sgt Joseph Thomas Stanworth - Neufchateau Communal Cemetery Grave 8.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
CWGC
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=fr&u=http://anloyceremonies.blogspot.com/2014/05/crash-dun-halifax.html&prev=search
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=fr&u=http://www.lwha.be/pages/hommages/l-histoire-de-glenn-powell-gardiner-p-o-rcaf-sq-35.html&prev=search
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/halifax-bij-libin
Google Maps