Accident Avro Anson Mk I K6309, Saturday 14 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:5 AOS RAF
Registration: K6309
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Off Kintyre, Argylllshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched off Kintyre, Argyllshire. It remains unclear whether the aircraft ditched to the W of Kintyre (in the North Channel or Irish Sea) or to the E (within the Firth of Clyde). However, the map reference qouted is 55'30".00 N, 5'40".00 W

Sources:

Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
https://canmore.org.uk/site/304772/avro-anson-i-north-channel
https://www.flickr.com/photos/76860323@N02/6901916521