Incident Sikorsky S-70A Desert Hawk , Thursday 21 December 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 December 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-70A Desert Hawk
Owner/operator:Egyptian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Al-Arish Military Airport in Egypt’s Sinai Peninsula -   Egypt
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Terrorists damaged a UH-60 BlackHawk helicopter which was on the ground inside an army base in Egypt. They used an ATGM lancher and achieved a direct shot.
It supposedly happened during the Egyptian Interior and Defense ministers visit to this base.

Sources:

https://www.almasdarnews.com/article/isis-releases-video-footage-attack-al-arish-airbase/
https://topghananews.com/egypt-the-terrorism-observatory-condemns-the-al-arish-airport-attacks/
http://lostarmour.info/aflosses/item.php?id=16969