Incident Boeing 737 , Thursday 21 December 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 December 2017
Time:c. 10:45
Type:Boeing 737
Owner/operator:Air Peace
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) -   Nigeria
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Destination airport:Uyo Airport (QUO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Air Peace Boeing 737, due to operate flight P47140 to Uyo, was damaged on the ground at Lagos, Nigeria. A truck impacted the door of the rear cargo hold. The aircraft was grounded as a result.

Sources:

https://www.vanguardngr.com/2017/12/nahco-truck-hits-damages-air-peace-aircraft-lagos/
https://dailytrust.com.ng/over-100-passengers-stranded-as-ground-equipment-damages-air-peace-plane.html

Location