Runway excursion Incident IAI Arava 202 FAS801, Thursday 21 December 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 December 2017
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ARVA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI Arava 202
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Salvadoreña
Registration: FAS801
MSN: 0104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San Salvador/Ilopango Int'l Airport (SAL) -   El Salvador
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Salvador/Ilopango International Airport (SAL/MSSS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An IAI Arava 202 operated by the El Salvador Air Force suffered a runway excursion during takeoff from Ilopango Airport, El Salvador. The aircraft came to rest across a road with a collapsed nose landing gear.
Three crew members were on board along with eight skydivers.

Sources:

twitter

Media: