Accident Cessna 207 Skywagon XA-UHL, Thursday 21 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 December 2017
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Aero Saab
Registration: XA-UHL
MSN: 20700261
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Calica -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Playa del Carmen
Destination airport:Chichén Itzá Airport (CZA/MMCT)
Investigating agency: DGCA Mexico
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane crashed shortly after take off into a forest as a result of engine failure. There were no fatalities.

Cause: "Aircraft impact on ground during emergency landing due to engine shutdown caused by oil cooler leakage"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGCA Mexico
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

20700261

Media: