Accident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4A 18274, Thursday 3 November 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 November 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4A
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 18274
MSN: 174
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:75 mi NE of RCAF Cold Lake, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Cold Lake, AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot (19) ejected and found alive. Navigator P/O R.D. Perrie (26) killed.

Sources:

Scramble
The Calgary Herald 5 November 1955, p15
http://www.vereans.gc.ca/ Perrie