This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 December 2017 |
| Time: | c. 10:06 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-3Q8 |
| Owner/operator: | Belavia |
| Registration: | EW-336PA |
| MSN: | 26312/2693 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Kyiv-Boryspil Airport (KBP/UKBB) -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Minsk National Airport (MSQ/UMMS) |
| Destination airport: | Kyiv-Boryspil Airport (KBP/UKBB) |
| Investigating agency: | NBAAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Belavia flight B2843, a Boeing 737-300, suffered a taxiway excursion into snow on taxiway A5 after vacating runway 18L at Kyiv-Boryspil Airport, Ukraine.
Weather reported about the incident time (07:06Z):
UKBB 220730Z 23004MPS 5000 -SN SCT007 OVC012 M02/M02 Q1017 RESHSN R18L/591026 TEMPO 1000 -FZRA -SHSN BR SCT015CB
UKBB 220715Z 23004MPS 4200 -SHSN SCT007 BKN009CB M02/M02 Q1017 R18L/591026 TEMPO 1000 -FZRA -SHSN BR SCT015CB
UKBB 220704Z 23003MPS 1300 R18L/P2000N R18R/1600VP2000N SHSN BKN006 BKN009CB M02/M02 Q1017 R18L/591026 TEMPO 1000 -FZRA -SHSN BR SCT015CB
UKBB 220700Z 23004MPS 3500 -SN OVC007 M02/M02 Q1017 R18L/591026 TEMPO 1000 -FZRA -SHSN BR SCT015CB
UKBB 220630Z 22003MPS 2200 -SN OVC010 M02/M02 Q1017 R18L/591030 TEMPO 1000 -FZRA -SHSN BR SCT015CB
Sources:
https://economics.unian.net/transport/2313164-posle-intsidenta-s-belorusskim-samoletom-aeroport-borispol-rabotaet-v-shtatnom-rejime.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ew-336pa#fe8f75d
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 July 2019 |
EW-336PA |
Belavia |
0 |
Kyiv-Igor Sikorsky International Airport (IEV/UKKK) |
 |
min |
| Runway excursion |
Location
Media: