Accident Boeing B-17E Flying Fortress 41-24458,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203221

Date:Tuesday 5 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17E Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-24458
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vunakanau, East New Britain -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:7-Mile Drome, Port Moresby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Japanese armed forces during bombing raid on Rabaul. All eleven crew members are MIA.

Sources:

http://www.chicagotribune.com/news/sns-bc-us--missing-wwii-bomber-20171221-story.html
https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/b-17/41-24458.html