Accident Short Admiralty 74 type tractor biplane 77,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203229

Date:Wednesday 30 September 1914
Time:day
Type:Short Admiralty 74 type tractor biplane
Owner/operator:Royal Naval Air Service
Registration: 77
MSN: S.72
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea, off East Coast of Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Dundee, Scotland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight Lieutenant Basil Drummond Ash & Flight Lieutenant Henry D. Vernon were on a scouting expedition in a Short Admiralty Type 74 Seaplane [Serial No. 77] looking for German submarines off the east coast of Scotland. They left Dundee at 4.15 pm on 29th September, 1914 & failed to return

Missing crew:
Lt Basil Drummond Ash
Lt Henry Doone Vernon

According to Service Register and Register of Deaths and injuries for Royal Navy – Flight Lieutenant Basil D. Ash & Flight Lieutenant Henry D. Vernon “Went scouting in Seaplane 77 on 29th September, 1914. Not since heard of.” Flight Lieutenant Basil Drummond Ash & Flight Lieutenant Henry D. Vernon died on or around 29/30th September, 1914. Their bodies were not recovered for burial.

It is believed that Flight Lieutenant Basil Drummond Ash was the first Australian airman killed in World War 1. According to a contemporary newspaper report:

"Globe, London 3 October, 1914:
MISSING NAVAL AIRMEN
UNAVAILING SEARCH IN THE NORTH SEA
A telegram from Kirkwall says it is feared that two aviators belonging to the Naval Wing of the Royal Flying Corps have been lost in the North Sea. Lieutenants Vernon and Ash proceeded for a short flight in a hydroplane on Tuesday
afternoon, and did not return.

Search was made on Wednesday, but no trace of the aviators can be found. The weather has been stormy. Flight-Lieutenant Henry D. Vernon was formerly attached to the Naval Flying School, Eastchurch. Flight-Lieutenant Basil D. Ash was attached to the Isle of Grain Air Station."

Sources:

1. http://www.theaerodrome.com/forum/showthread.php?t=11842
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/3048361/ash,-basil-drummond/
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/3050289/vernon,-henry-doone/
4. https://ww1austburialsuk.weebly.com/uploads/4/9/7/8/4978039/ash__basil_drummond.pdf
5. https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/R1430568
6. https://digital.nls.uk/british-military-lists/archive/91924210?mode=transcription