Incident Gloster Meteor U.16 Drone WA982,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20323

Date:Thursday 11 May 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor U.16 Drone
Owner/operator:RAF RAE Llanbedr
Registration: WA982
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cardigan Bay, 22 miles SW of Llanbedr -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Llanbedr
Destination airport:Llanbedr
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
WA982 was modified to flight test the Rolls-Royce R.B.93 Soar lightweight jet engines. These were mounted at the wing tips so this Meteor was in fact the only four- engined example of the type!

Converted in 1960 to Meteor U.16: Unmanned drone conversion of Gloster Meteor F.8. Control lost & crashed into Cardigan Bay, 22 miles south west of Llandbedr on 11.5.1961

Note: This aircraft was NOT shot down/destroyed in missle firing trials

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
http://www.coflein.gov.uk/en/site/515683/details/gloster-meteor-f8-wa982
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1954/1954
http://www.aviastar.org/gallery/picture.php?dir=012&p=3
https://www.secretprojects.co.uk/forum/index.php?topic=2069.5;wap2