Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star 3 (T-33) 21007, Monday 29 October 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 October 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star 3 (T-33)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 1 FIS
Registration: 21007
MSN: T33-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles east of Wiarton airport -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:FIS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
21007 Severely damaged the airframe in a wheels up landing in a rocky field 2 miles east of Wiarton, Ontario after catastrophic engine failure and caught fire while on the approach to the Wiarton airport on 29 October 1956. The aircraft was written off

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card