This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 1 February 1955 |
| Time: | c. 09:00 |
| Type: | Canadair CT-133 Silver Star 3 (T-33) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) |
| Registration: | 21230 |
| MSN: | T33-230 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Roland, MB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:21230 PP*230 Overstressed and broke up while recovering from an unusual flight position and crashed 3 miles north-east of Roland, Manitoba on 1 February 1955. The aircraft was destroyed, Assigned to No. 2 Advanced Flying School.
Sources:
RCAF Crash Card