Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star 3 (T-33) 21046, Sunday 15 April 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 April 1956
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star 3 (T-33)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 3 AFS
Registration: 21046
MSN: T33-46
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Gimli, MB -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
21046 *046 later ML*046 Severely damaged the airframe and engine after being abandoned after entering a spin and crashed and caught fire while on an air test 9 miles west of Gimli on 15 April 1956. The aircraft was destroyed

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card