This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 October 1954 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Canadair CT-133 Silver Star 3 (T-33) |
| Owner/operator: | 3 AFS RCAF |
| Registration: | 21048 |
| MSN: | T33-48 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 50 miles north of RCAF Gimli, on the shores of Lake Winnipeg, Manitoba -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Gimli, MB |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A serious air accident occurred at 13:30 hrs on 21/10/1954, involving a mid-air collision between Silver Stars 21048 and 21252. F/Lt C Fletcher and F/O TD Wheeler were killed and Sgt C Ciret (French Air Force) parachuted to safety. Following the collision, which occurred 50 miles north on the shores of Lake Winnipeg, a successful para-jump was carried out by para-rescue personnel to assist Sergeant Ciret at the scene of the crash and during the following 7 days, rescue and salvage work were greatly aided by 111 C and R flight and the helicopter from CJATC, Rivers, Manitoba
Crew: (Silver Star 21048)
F/Lt Clifford Ronald Fletcher (pilot) RCAF : killed
F/O Thomas Digby Wheeler (pilot) RCAF : killed
Crew: (Silver Star 21252)
Sgt C CIRET (pilot) French Air Force : bailed out /Ok
Sources:
The Calgary Herald 22 October 1954, p1
The Calgary Herald 23 October 1954, p3
https://caspir.warplane.com/pdoc/pn/600006453/ 