Incident Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee D N454AB, 22 Dec 2017
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203245

Date:22-DEC-2017
Time:c. 15:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee D
Owner/operator:
Registration: N454AB
MSN: 25-7556048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Biscayne Bay, Miami Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane forced to land in the water just behind Mt. Sinai Hospital, near 41st Street and Collins Avenue.
The aircraft submerged, sustaining undetermined damage, and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.foxnews.com/us/2017/12/22/small-plane-crash-lands-in-bay-in-miami-beach-local-reports-say.html
https://www.local10.com/news/florida/miami-dade/small-plane-crashes-into-water-off-miami-beach
http://www.miamiherald.com/news/local/community/miami-dade/miami-beach/article191289409.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=454AB

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 Aug 2010 N254AB Aerial Banners Inc 0 St. Petersburg, FL sub
Fuel exhaustion.
31 Aug 2014 N254AB Advertising Air Force 1 South of Albert Whitted Airport (KSPG), St Petersburg, Florida sub
Loss of control.

Location

Media: