Incident Cessna A185F Skywagon C-GWIW, Friday 22 December 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 December 2017
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GWIW
MSN: 18502524
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:South of Fort McMurray International Airport (CYMM), Fort McMurray, AB -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort McMurray Int’l (CYMM)
Destination airport:Wetaskiwin Rgn’l (CEX3)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
About 10 minutes into the flight, the engine plane started running rough and losing power, said Fort McMurray RCMP.
The pilot looked for a place to land; aircraft flipped during the emergency landing.
Pilot was not injured

Sources:

http://calgarysun.com/news/local-news/pilot-survives-small-plane-crash-with-no-injuries-after-emergency-landing-near-fort-mcmurray/wcm/2a7ba482-b678-4305-879e-adfc8702e610
____________________
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=4111&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/C-GWIW

Location

Media: