Accident Percival D.2 Gull Six G-ACPA, Wednesday 2 October 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 October 1935
Time:day
Type:Percival D.2 Gull Six
Owner/operator:Brian Allen Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-ACPA
MSN: D.44
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saint-Rémy-de-Provence, near Avignon, Provence -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR)
Destination airport:Addis Ababa, Abbyssinia (Ethiopia)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Percival D.2 (P.3) Gull Six (fitted with 200 hp (149 kW) de Havilland Gipsy Six engine, deeper cabin windows and spatted undercarriage). First registered (C of R 4929) on 28.3.34 as G-ACPA to Commander E.W.B Leake. Sold on and re-registered to S.L Turner, Gravesend Airport, Gravesend, Kent.

Sold on and re-registered (C of R 6235) on 22.8.35 to Brian Allen Aviation Ltd., Croydon (aircraft based at Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey). Finished 8th in the 1935 Kings Cup Air Race to and from Hatfield, Hertfordshire, on 7-8.9.35, piloted by Mr S W Sparkes (Race Number "13")

Written off (damaged beyond repair 2.10.35 when crashed near Avignon, Provence, France, while en route to Addis Ababa, Abyssinia (now Ethiopia). Registration G-ACPA cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.6.36 due to destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACPA.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1353701
5. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article?id=133:king-s-cup-1935
6. https://www.britmodeller.com/forums/index.php?/topic/234971179-percival-vega-gull-ax698-photo/&do=findComment&comment=1804881
19.06.2024 - Cause of accident: Fuel starvation due to incorrectly fitted fuel transfer valve.
Pilot: F W Griffith - en route for Daily Express to collect skin samples to prove Italians were using mustard gas.