This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 30 September 1934 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.2 Hawk |
| Owner/operator: | Thomas Conyers Place |
| Registration: | G-ACPD |
| MSN: | 30 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Claybury Park, Woodford, Essex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Woodley Aerodrome, near Reading, Berkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 4932) 26.3.34 as G-ACPD to Thomas Conyers Place, Chipperfield, Hertfrodshire (aircraft based at Woodley Aerodrome, Woodley, near Reading, Berkshire). C of A 4238 issued April 1934.
Written off (destroyed) when involved in a mid air collision with Avro 504N G-ACLV over Claybury Park, Woodford, Essex. Registration G-ACPD cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.4.37 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft".
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACPD.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html 