Accident de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth AW123, Monday 4 November 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 November 1940
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Owner/operator:6 AACU RAF
Registration: AW123
MSN: 7049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Little Barrow, 4 miles ENE of Chester, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ringway, Cheshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no 7049: Registered G-ACPF 3.34 to Wrightson & Pearce, Heston. C of A 4274 issued 27.4.34. Transferred 4.34 to Wrightson Air Hire Ltd, Heston, Middlesex. Name changed 14.12.34 and re-registered [C of R 5717] 19.3.35 to Air Hire Ltd, Heston. Re-registered [C of R 8713] 19.8.38 to John J Hofer, Heston/Denham. Registration cancelled 23.6.40 as sold ('change of ownership of aircraft').

Impressed into military service as AW123 on 23.6.40 and issued to 6 AACU RAF Ringway, Cheshire

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4.11.40 when crashed in a forced landing in bad weather at Little Barrow, 4 miles East-North-East of Chester, Cheshire. Struck off charge as Cat. E(FA) 25.11.40.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100-AZ999 (James J Haley, Air Britain 2000 p 142)
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACPF.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/47 (ORB (Operations Record Book)) of No. 6 A.A.C.U., Ringway and No. 6 A.A.C.U. Detachment June 1940 - November 1943): https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4099754
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barrow,_Cheshire