Incident Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a C9539, Monday 25 March 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 March 1918
Time:
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a
Owner/operator:2 Sqn AFC
Registration: C9539
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:airfield Savy -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Savy (France)
Destination airport:Savy
Narrative:
Lt.Follett in Se.5a (C9539) Forced landing 25.03.118
A good landing is one you can walk away from — only minor damage was sustained by Captain H G Forrest's SE-5A C9539from this mishap at Savy in March 1918, and the aircraft was repaired, eventually to be withdrawn from service as "war worn" in June 1918.

Sources:

https://www.awm.gov.au//collection/records/awm4/subclass.asp?levelID=1436
The-History-of-No-2-Squadron-RAAF.pdf
AWM E1882