Incident Austflight Drifter A582 25-415, Saturday 23 December 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 December 2017
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Austflight Drifter A582
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 25-415
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Gold Coast beach -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacobs Well
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultra-light plane landed on Gold Coast beach after an engine failure. the engine cut out mid-air about 500 metres above the water and 100 metres from the beach.
There was no injuries.

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/2017-12-23/light-glider-plane-emergency-landing-gold-coast-beach/9284202
https://www.flickr.com/photos/128973986@N04/26702123775

Media: