Incident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 G-BCDN, Tuesday 5 July 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 July 1977
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Owner/operator:Air Anglia
Registration: G-BCDN
MSN: 10201
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:EHAM
Destination airport:EGSH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight AQ533 aborted take-off when the nose-gear warning light turned on. While breaking the nosewheel collapsed and the aircraft slided on for 800 meters. None of the 28 passengers and 4 crew were injured.

Sources:

To Dutch newspaper articles (in Dutch):

"Fokker Friendship zakt door neuswiel". "De waarheid". Amsterdam, 06-07-1977. Geraadpleegd op Delpher op 23-12-2017, https://www.delpher.nl/nl/kranten/view?coll=ddd&identifier=ddd:010376358:mpeg21:a0037

"Friendship schuift 800 meter over baan". "Het vrije volk : democratisch-socialistisch dagblad". Rotterdam, 06-07-1977. Geraadpleegd op Delpher op 23-12-2017, https://www.delpher.nl/nl/kranten/view?coll=ddd&identifier=ddd:010959559:mpeg21:a0129