Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN538, Monday 12 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 June 1944
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:438 (Wild Cat) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MN538
MSN: F3-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English channel off St Catherine's Point of the Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hurn, Hants
Destination airport:Verdun
Narrative:
Aircraft developped engine trouble after the bombing mission and pilot had to abandon aircraft over the channel off the Isle of Wight. Pilot was rescued by the Royal Navy after a mere 15 minutes in his dinghy and returned to his unit uninjured.

Pilot: J/11316 F/O Theodore Alexander Bugg (RCAF)

Sources:

438 SQN archives
https://backtonormandy.org/my-page/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hawker-typhoon/110576-4152455.html
https://aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=11316&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200001685/#MN687
438 Sqn war time records from historical microfilms at https://heritage.canadiana.ca/
Personnel file of F/L Bugg from Ancestry.ca WW2 military records
https://www.thetyphoonproject.org/438/Theodore%20Alexander-Bugg.html

Images: