Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 17079, Saturday 31 March 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 March 1951
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3
Owner/operator:438 (Wild Cat) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 17079
MSN: BQ-079
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Lawrence river near Sorel, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF St Hubert, QC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
T/O at 15:00hrs
One of two Vampire fighters that crashed into the ice-littered St. Lawrence river in low fog. The body of pilot (SN 110086) Flt Lt Robert Leaper (27) was found washed up at Sorel Beach on 7 June 1951.

Sources:

The Montreal Gazette 2 April 1951, p1+2/8 June 1951, p17
RCAF archives - DND microfilms
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002269
438 Squadron records and logs
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=leaper&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact

Images:

F/L Leaper in his 438 Sqn Vampire