| Date: | Tuesday 28 October 2014 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Just Aircraft SuperSTOL |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N682SC |
| MSN: | JA287-02-13 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 429 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Murphy, ID (1U3) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Murphy, ID (1U3) |
| Destination airport: | Nampa, ID (MAN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot reported that, during takeoff, at an altitude about 100-200 ft above ground level, the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot checked the fuel pumps and lowered the nose to initiate a forced landing on a dirt road next to the runway. During the landing roll, the airplane collided with a fence and nosed over.
After the airplane was recovered, the pilot reported that the fuel selector was set to an empty fuel tank. The loss of engine power was likely due to fuel starvation. The pilot further stated that he observed no mechanical deficiencies during his postaccident repairs of the airframe and engine.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to properly manage the fuel supply, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR15LA029 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 April 2015 |
N682SC |
Private |
0 |
Near Murphy Airport (1U3), Murphy, ID |
 |
min |
Location