Bird strike Accident Cessna 172K N79938,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203271

Date:Sunday 25 June 2017
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N79938
MSN: 17258265
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:6111 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roseburg, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roseburg, OR (KRBG)
Destination airport:Roseburg, OR (KRBG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was in the pattern performing touch-and-go landings. During a left descending turn from downwind to base, about ten large birds came into view below the airplane’s nose. He recalled that they appeared quickly and that he was unable to take evasive action. He heard and felt a strike, followed by “an appreciable drag on the left side.” He also saw visible damage to the left wing. The pilot landed the airplane without further incident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing ribs and leading edge.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a bird during the approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA373
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location