Accident LET L-23 Super Blaník N260BA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203276

Date:Saturday 30 September 2017
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-23 Super Blaník
Owner/operator:Sky Soaring Inc
Registration: N260BA
MSN: 928010
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hampshire, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hampshire, IL (55LL)
Destination airport:Hampshire, IL (55LL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider pilot reported that, while in the base leg in the traffic pattern, the glider was “fast and too high.” He added that, during the landing, he landed long, the glider ran off the end of the runway, and the left wing struck a storage trailer parked on the left.
The glider sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare and subsequent failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA566
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location