Bird strike Accident Cessna 172S N520KS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203277

Date:Friday 22 September 2017
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Hanseo USA LLC
Registration: N520KS
MSN: 172S9734
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:8073 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chino, CA (CNO)
Destination airport:Chino, CA (CNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, while the student pilot was flying on downwind, he noticed a bird approaching the airplane. He added that he took the flight controls from the student and banked left, but the airplane struck the bird. The airplane landed without further incident.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The Federal Aviation Administration Airport Facility Diagram page for the airport stated, in part: “Birds and wildlife on and invof [in vicinity of] arpt.”

Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a bird while on downwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA573
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location