Accident Cessna 172N N9390E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203280

Date:Friday 12 May 2017
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:American Aviation Inc.
Registration: N9390E
MSN: 17272243
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:10794 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monument Valley, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Page, AZ (PGA)
Destination airport:Page, AZ (PGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing, the airplane ballooned into the air, and he executed a go-around. After ballooning, the airplane descended, and the empennage impacted a fence.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location