Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N421CA, Wednesday 26 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 July 2017
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Custom Air Inc
Registration: N421CA
MSN: 502B-2672
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrold, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Harrold, SD
Destination airport:Harrold, SD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of an agricultural airplane reported that he planned to apply an herbicide and test the spray system at maximum pressure at a specified airspeed. He added that a ground tractor was also in the field applying the same chemical. During the flight, he saw the tractor and passed over it between about 50 and 100 ft above ground level (agl). While spraying at 10 ft agl, he noted pressure, output, airspeed, and ground speed. At the end of the field, he climbed and made a left, 180° turn for another pass. The pilot reported that he “lost focus” outside of the airplane while looking at the spray results, and when he noticed the tractor, it was too late; the airplane’s wheel collided with the tractor. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the fuselage.
The tractor driver reported that he heard someone call him on the radio and that he answered the pilot on the radio and saw the airplane coming “directly at him, very low.” The tractor driver heard and felt the impact and was knocked from his seat by the collision. The tractor driver then called his supervisor for help. The tractor driver added that his supervisor and another ground sprayer had been “buzzed” by the pilot before.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper attempt at a low-pass maneuver, which resulted in a collision with a tractor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17CA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location