| Date: | Monday 15 May 2017 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3046E |
| MSN: | 7AC-6593 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lebanon, OR (S30) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Albany, OR (S12) |
| Destination airport: | Lebanon, OR (S30) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll in a crosswind, the airplane “started weathervaning…with some sideways sliding.” He added that he decided to go around, but about 2 ft above the ground, “knowing I [he] couldn’t climb fast enough to clear the top of the…[hangars] on the east side of the runway, I [he] pulled power back.” The airplane touched down again, exited the left side of the runway, crossed a ditch, and came to rest on the taxiway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported the wind as variable, gusting to 15 knots. The pilot landed on runway 34.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in gusting wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA288 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location